Privacy Statement

 

Our Commitment to Privacy


The collection and use of private information about individuals that is collected by Guardian International Currency, is protected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Clients rely on Guardian International Currency for safe and reliable services. Our business relationships with clients are based on mutual trust. We respect that trust and demonstrate our commitment to protect the privacy of our clients’ information by adhering to the privacy policy as outlined below.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

Guardian International Currency obtains personal information in order to provide services to our clients.  By providing information to our company a client is consenting to our collection and use of their information.  We may use and disclose this information in order to:

• Communicate with our clients or individuals authorized to conduct transactions on behalf of our clients
• To fulfill services requested by the client
• Ensure continuous high quality service
• Act as required or authorized by law


Guardian International Currency will not sell our client information to anyone.

Guardian International Currency will disclose information to third parties where necessary to complete services requested by the client.

Guardian International Currency will disclose information to third parties where required by law.


How Guardian International Currency Protects Client Information

All employees who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential.  We have established physical and electronic safeguards to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.


Access to Personal Information

Clients have a right to access the information we keep on record and to request corrections of any erroneous or out-of date information.  All requests should be made in writing.  We reserve the right to independently verify requests for changes to personal information.  We will take reasonable steps to verify a client’s identity before making corrections.

In some instances Guardian International Currency may not be able to grant clients access to their personal information.


Privacy Choices

A client may withdraw their consent for use or disclosure of personal information.  In most cases refusing to provide personal information or withdrawing consent will mean that Guardian International Currency cannot provide services to that client.


Updates to Privacy Statement

Guardian International Currency reserves the right to amend or modify this statement from time to time.  A client’s continuing transactions with Guardian International Currency shall be taken to mean that the client has consented to those changes.